Search Decisions
[…] spouse. 

 

The applicantÂ’s complete submission is at Exhibit A. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

STATEMENT OF FACTS: 

 

On 27 Jan 09, the applicant was discharged from active duty with 
a reason for separation of completion of required active 
service. 

 

________________________________________________________________ 

 

AIR FORCE EVALUATION: 

 

AFPC/DPSIT recommends denial, noting the applicant was separated 
effective 27 Jan 09. The program for the TEB started 1 Aug 09. 
Since 38 USC, Chapter 33, Section 3319 (f) (1) states "an 
individual... may transfer such entitlement only while serving 
as a member of the armed forces when the transfer is executed." 
They did not find any evidence of an injustice to the extent the 
applicant did not receive adequate counseling as required by law 
and DoD regulation. 

 

The complete DPSIT evaluation is at Exhibit B. 

 

________________________________________________________________